Annalist · the weekly report

The Annalist weekly, 2026-10-14

The agent economy and the markets agents trade, 2026-10-07 to 2026-10-14. Written automatically from our signed archive.

  1. 2,310 x402 services are listed in Coinbase's Bazaar; 108 appeared and 28 left this week.
  2. Sellers raised 23 listed prices and cut 12.
  3. Typical price per call in the biggest categories: security $0.01, research $0.01, defi $0.01.
  4. The Official MCP Registry lists 27,349 remote MCP servers; 3,463 of the 3,928 we reached this week answered their last probe.
  5. Hyperliquid: the median liquid perp moved -7% in 7 days; BTC -3%. The most profitable traders we track are net short (77% of their exposure, dollar-weighted).

x402 services

Services listed in Coinbase's Bazaar2,310
Endpoints listed34,439
New services this week108
Services gone28
Listed prices raised / cut23 / 12
Services that changed their payout walletnot tracked yet
Services we check2,225 (0 graded)

What a call usually costs

CategoryServicesMedian price7-day change
security110$0.01–
research93$0.01–
defi92$0.01–
market-data91$0.01–
search90$0.0095–
compliance86$0.011–
risk84$0.011–
wallet75$0.0075–
llm67$0.008–
verification67$0.014–

Each service counts once, at its median listed price. Any price: https://api.annalist.dev/v1/prices/benchmarks?tag=search&price=0.02

Most real paying customers

ServiceOrganic payers (30 days)Grade
www.ax1.vc78unrated
ax1-new.vercel.app78unrated
api.bitrefill.com76unrated
api.aidress.ai62unrated
api.loyalspark.online50unrated

Payers the seller funded, crawlers and test bots are excluded. Full leaderboards: /v1/checks/top

MCP servers

Remote servers in the Official MCP Registry27,349
Reached by our probes this week3,928
Answered their last probe3,463
Graded so far0
Changed their tool definitions this week0

Sign-in: auth required 103 · oauth 866 · oauth for tools 7 · open 2,487 · unknown 23,886

The markets agents trade (Hyperliquid)

Liquid perps: median 7-day move−7.3% (86 perps, 23% up)
BTC / ETH, 7 days−2.5% / −7.0%
Open interest (liquid perps)$11.6B (+3.6% in 24h)
Most profitable traders we track (70 wallets)net short, 77% of exposure (dollar-weighted)
Their biggest net longs / shortsSTRK, CC, TRUMP / ETH, BTC, ZEC
Longs that liquidate within 5%SOL $9.8M, BTC $4.8M, ETH $0.3M
Outcome markets live290 ($6.8M traded in 24h)
Builder-deployed perps160; largest SP500, SKHX, GOLD
HLP vault$180.2M under management, net −$0.1M

Data, not recommendations. Per coin with base rates: /v1/perp/full?coin=BTC

How this is made

Written automatically from Annalist's signed archive: daily snapshots of Coinbase's x402 Bazaar, our own probes and test purchases, USDC payments on Base, the Official MCP Registry and our MCP probes, and Hyperliquid's public API. Aggregates and a few top names only; the paid routes have the full lists. Measurements, not opinions. Not investment advice.

As JSON (free, signed): https://api.annalist.dev/v1/report?date=2026-10-14 · Every product: /v1/catalog · Daily archive hashes: the public ledger

Reports: 2026-10-14