Annalist · the weekly report

The Annalist weekly, 2026-10-19

The agent economy and the markets agents trade, 2026-10-12 to 2026-10-19. Written automatically from our signed archive.

  1. 2,449 x402 services are listed in Coinbase's Bazaar; 396 appeared and 177 left this week.
  2. Sellers raised 324 listed prices and cut 209; 15 services changed the wallet they get paid to.
  3. Typical price per call in the biggest categories: security $0.01, market-data $0.01, research $0.01.
  4. The Official MCP Registry lists 29,556 remote MCP servers; 25,839 of the 29,071 we reached this week answered their last probe.
  5. 100 MCP servers changed their tool definitions this week.
  6. Of the 31,945 most-used npm, PyPI, Rust and Go packages we watch, 8 had a release by a new publisher account, new install scripts or dropped provenance this week; 21 changed maintainers or owners.
  7. AI model prices: across 4,219 models we track, providers cut 4 token prices and raised 20 this week; 154 models were added and 1 retired.
  8. Hyperliquid: the median liquid perp moved -11% in 7 days; BTC -2%. The most profitable traders we track are net short (67% of their exposure, dollar-weighted).

x402 services

Services listed in Coinbase's Bazaar2,449
Endpoints listed46,411
New services this week396
Services gone177
Listed prices raised / cut324 / 209
Services that changed their payout wallet15
Services we check2,440 (2,296 graded)

Real x402 spending this week

USDC paid to Bazaar sellers on Base$129,699.56
Wash-adjusted (low to high)$100,792.85 to $125,511.28
Sellers with real customers790
Paying wallets counted2,862
Share of the five biggest sellers97.3%
shopping$85,335.73
crypto-data$11,359.08
crypto-signals$1,768.25
ai-inference$947.93

6 days covered. Left out: payments from wallets the seller funded, crawler-like wallets, our test buyer, and (in the low figure) any single wallet paying 80% or more of a seller's revenue. Free and signed: https://api.annalist.dev/v1/economy/x402

What a call usually costs

CategoryServicesMedian price7-day change
security123$0.01–
market-data99$0.01–
research99$0.01–
defi98$0.01–
compliance94$0.013–
search91$0.01–
risk83$0.01–
wallet80$0.005–
llm74$0.01–
verification71$0.01–

Each service counts once, at its median listed price. Any price: https://api.annalist.dev/v1/prices/benchmarks?tag=search&price=0.02

Most real paying customers

ServiceOrganic payers (30 days)Grade
www.ax1.vc707A
ax1-new.vercel.app707B
api.botpay.network345A
api.aidress.ai312A
api.bitrefill.com252A

Payers the seller funded, crawlers and test bots are excluded. Full leaderboards: /v1/checks/top

MCP servers

Remote servers in the Official MCP Registry29,556
Reached by our probes this week29,071
Answered their last probe25,839
Graded so far28,636
Changed their tool definitions this week100

Sign-in: auth required 835 · not reached yet 485 · oauth 6,991 · oauth for tools 72 · open 18,230 · unknown 2,943

Tools that changed

A tool that changes after you approved it is how "rug pull" attacks work. Review changes before trusting them: /v1/mcp/server?name=

Software supply chain

Packages watched (npm / PyPI / crates.io / Go)7,996 / 7,999 / 8,000 / 7,950
Releases by a new publisher account this week8
npm maintainer changes this week5
PyPI and crates.io owner changes this week16
Yanked releases this week79
Releases removed this week174
Go versions retracted this week1

Tracked daily since 2026-10-14. Account names are never published. Any package: /v1/packages/check?ecosystem=npm&name=

AI model prices

Models tracked4,219
Token prices cut / raised this week4 / 20
Models added / retired this week154 / 1

History since 2026-01-01. Source: LiteLLM's open price file (MIT). Any model: /v1/ai/prices?model=

Biggest cuts

The markets agents trade (Hyperliquid)

Liquid perps: median 7-day move−11.5% (84 perps, 7% up)
BTC / ETH, 7 days−1.9% / −4.9%
Open interest (liquid perps)$10.8B (−0.9% in 24h)
Most profitable traders we track (90 wallets)net short, 67% of exposure (dollar-weighted)
Their biggest net longs / shortsSTRK, CC, LIT / BTC, ETH, ZEC
Longs that liquidate within 5%BTC $8.5M
Outcome markets live362 ($6.0M traded in 24h)
Builder-deployed perps163; largest SKHX, SP500, XYZ100
HLP vault$179.4M under management, net −$0.1M

Data, not recommendations. Per coin with base rates: /v1/perp/full?coin=BTC

How this is made

Written automatically from Annalist's signed archive: daily snapshots of Coinbase's x402 Bazaar, our own probes and test purchases, USDC payments on Base, the Official MCP Registry and our MCP probes, and Hyperliquid's public API. Aggregates and a few top names only; the paid routes have the full lists. Measurements, not opinions. Not investment advice.

As JSON (free, signed): https://api.annalist.dev/v1/report?date=2026-10-19 · Every product: /v1/catalog · Daily archive hashes: the public ledger

Reports: 2026-10-19 · 2026-10-14